Privacy Statement2018-06-11T11:47:59+00:00

How We Use Your Personal Information

This privacy notice is to let you know how Pocklington Tennis Club uses your personal information and how we are committed to ensuring that it is protected and used correctly and lawfully.

This personal information includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn if you are a Pocklington Tennis Club member and information that may be collected via our website or email marketing systems.

This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Our Privacy Promise

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private
  • Not to sell your data
  • Not to pass your details onto any third party
  • To give you ways to choose whether you receive news and other information from us at anytime

Who We Are

Pocklington Tennis Club have a group of Trustees who are legally responsible for the club plus an elected committee who are responsible for the day-to-day running of the club. The committee members are elected at the Club’s AGM and all sign an agreement which includes a confidentially clause in regards to all personal information they come into contact with as part of their Club duties.

You can find out more about us at www.pocklingtontennis.com.

If you have any questions, or want more details about how we use your personal information, you can ask us by emailing [email protected].

How The Law Protects You

Your privacy is protected by law.

The General Data Protection Regulation says that we are only allowed to use personal information if we have a lawful basis to do so. We must have one or more of these reasons:

  • When you have given consent
  • When there is a contractual obligation
  • When there is a legal obligation
  • When it is in your vital interest
  • When it is in the public interest
  • When there is a legitimate interest

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information as long as it does not go against what is right and best for you.

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

What we use your personal information forOur reasonsOur legitimate interests
• To manage our relationship with you
• To provide advice or guidance about our activities and services.
• To develop and carry out marketing activities
• To study how our members use Pocklington Tennis Club
• Your consent
• Fulfilling contracts
• Our legitimate interests
• Our legal duty
• Keeping our records up to date, working out which of our activities or services may interest you and telling you about them
• Developing products and services, and what we charge for them
• Defining types of customers for new products or services
• Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you
• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal duties
• To develop and manage all aspects of Pocklington Tennis Club
• To test new services and activities
• To deliver of our products and services.
• To collect and recover money that is owed to us
• Fulfilling contracts
• Our legitimate interests
• Our legal duty
• Fulfilling contracts
• Our legitimate interests
• Our legal duty
• Developing products and services, and what we charge for them
• Defining types of customers for new products or services
• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties
• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties
• Complying with regulations that apply to us
• To run Pocklington Tennis Club in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, planning, and communications• Our legitimate interests
• Our legal duty
• Complying with regulations that apply to us
• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

Types Of Personal Information

We may collect personal information about you in the following ways:

  • When you apply for membership
  • When you specifically request regular information from us
  • When you use our website and other associated websites (for example ClubSpark)
  • In emails and letters
  • In research surveys
  • If you take part in our competitions or promotions
  • Data we collect when you book onto any of our activities
  • Payment and transaction data

Where We Collect Personal Information From

For each individual we may use many different kinds of personal information, including one or more of the following:

ContactWhere you live and how to contact you
TransactionalDetails about payments to and from your accounts with us, and insurance claims you make
ContractualDetails about your membership status
LocationalData we get about where you are, such as may come from your mobile phone or the address where you connect a computer to the internet
BehaviouralDetails about how you use our products and services
TechnicalDetails on the devices and technology you use
CommunicationsWhat we learn about you from letters, emails, and conversations between us
Social RelationshipsYour family, friends, and other relationships
Usage DataOther data about how you use the facilities at Pocklington Tennis Club
Special Types Of DataThe law and other regulations treat some types of personal information as special. We will only collect and use these types of data if the law allows us to do so: Health data including gender
ConsentsAny permissions, consents, or preferences that you give us. This includes things like how you want us to contact you

Who We Share Your Personal Information With

Pocklington Tennis Club will not share your personal information with any third parties unless there is a legal obligation for us to do so.

Your information may be added to the Pocklington Tennis Club MailChimp account to allow us to send you newsletters and other e-mail communications regarding Pocklington Tennis Club, its activities and related information.

Sending Data Outside Of The EEA / MailChimp

The only instance that would involves Pocklington Tennis Club sending your personal information outside of the EAA is to add it to our MailChimp account. MailChimp users multiple data centres in the United States of America.

MailChimp have certified their compliance with the EU-U.S./Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks. This is a framework that sets privacy standards for data sent between the US and EU countries. It makes sure those standards are similar to what is used within the EEA.

Marketing Communications

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant activities, news and events. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘Marketing Communications’.

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us and data we collect when you use our services.

We study this to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide what  may be relevant for you.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a member of Pocklington Tennis Club.

Once you are no longer a member we will no longer keep any data, with the exception of name and email data so that we can inform you of any events, news and activities that may be of interest. You can ask us to stop processing this data at anytime by contacting us.

How To Get A Copy Of Your Personal Information

You can access your personal information by emailing [email protected].

Letting Us Know If Your Personal Information Is Incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us if you want to do this.

If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

What If You Want Us To Stop Using Your Personal Information?

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. In this situation, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is not accurate.
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it.
  • You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep on using it.

If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us.

How To Complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information by emailing [email protected]..

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.

Cookie Usage

This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission. Cookies that are used by this website are there to enhance the functionality of the website or to track its usage.

Cookies used by this site:

NameProviderTypeExpirySent ToInfo
__cfduidclubspark.zoneHTTP1 yearUSAUsed by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic
__cfduidpocklingtontennis.comHTTP1 yearUSAUsed by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic
ARRAffinityclubspark.lta.org.ukHTTPSessionNetherlandsUsed to distribute traffic to the website on several servers in order to optimise response times
_gapocklingtontennis.comHTTP2 yearsUSARegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website
_gatpocklingtontennis.comHTTPSessionUSAUsed by Google Analytics to throttle request rate
_gidpocklingtontennis.comHTTPSessionUSARegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website
r/collectdoubleclick.netPixelSessionUSACollects data to measure efficiency of viewed or clicked ads and shows targeted ads
viewed_cookie_policypocklingtontennis.comHTTP1 yearUSARegisters whether cookie policy bar has been shown to a website visitor

Google Analytics

Pocklington Tennis Club uses Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website.

The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP Cookies to track what a user has done on previous pages and any interactions with the website. These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.

We have implemented IP anonymization within Google Analytics so that it anonymizes the IP address as soon as technically feasible at the earliest possible stage of the collection network. The full IP address is never written to disk in this case.

You can opt-out of sending information to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Embedded Content Options

This websites use various embedded elements which draw content from other sites. To view these elements we require your consent. You can give or withdraw your consent at any time using the tick boxes below – please ensure that you click on ‘update’ after you have made any changes.

Please note that to retain your consent to use any of these features we will need to place a cookie on your computer. This cookie will be re-set every year and we will seek your consent again.

This website uses cookies and third party services. Ok