Pocklington Tennis Club      Hodsow Lane, Pocklington, YO42 1NH
Roll Of Honour 2017-02-18T19:55:51+00:00

The Pocklington Tennis Club Roll Of Honour

Tennis tournaments have been played at Pocklington Tennis Club for over a century. Today there are 5 trophies which are competed for annually.

Gentlemen’s Challenge Cup

Presented by H B Harrison Broadley Esqr MP

1906 F Seaton Smith 1953 D G Gray 1987 T Loten
1907 F B Welch 1954 J G Fielder 1988 T Loten
1908 F Seaton Smith 1955 D G Gray 1989 T Loten
1909 F B Welch 1956 D G Gray 1990 T Loten
1910 R L English 1957 T H Meynell 1991 T Loten
1911 F W Robson 1958 L Clark 1992 T Loten
1912 R L English 1959 R L Wheatley 1993 J D Burnet
1913 R L English 1960 D G Gray 1994 T Loten
1914 R L English 1961 D G Gray 1995 P Colbeck
1962 R L Wheatley 1996 C G Burnet
1920 H T English 1963 D G Gray 1997 P Colbeck
1921 P C Sands 1964 S J Greatorex 1998 P Colbeck
1922 P C Sands 1965 T K Herring 1999
1923 T W Watson 1966 J R Burman 2000 J D Atkinson
1924 TW Watson 1967 J R Burman 2001 G Pearce
1925 J H Nock 1968 J R Burman 2002 G Pearce
1926 J H Nock 1969 J R Burman 2003 G Pearce
1927 W Richardson 1970 J R Burman 2004 G Pearce
1928 J H Nock 1971 J R Burman 2005 G Pearce
1929 W Richardson 1972 R W Gelder 2006 D Smith
1930 D M H Craven 1973 R W Gelder 2007 E Barker – Wyatt
1931 T E Scaife 1974 J Derrick 2008 D Smith
1932 D M H Craven 1975 J Derrick 2009 E Barker – Wyatt
1933 K F S Woods 1976 G Dunhill 2010 E Barker – Wyatt
1934 T E Scaife 1977 B Saynor 2011 T Loten
1935 T H Meynell 1978 T Russell 2012
1936 T E Scaife 1979 M Colbeck 2013 T Loten
1937 T E Scaife 1980 T Loten 2014 T Loten
1938 T E Scaife 1981 2015 T Loten
1939 R K Winbush 1982 B Eccleston 2016 D Galloway
1983 T Loten
1950 T H Meynell 1984 T Loten
1951 T H Meynell 1985 M Davis
1952 T H Meynell 1986 T Loten

Ladies’ Challenge Cup

1920 Miss M Cobb 1963 Miss S C Gelder 1993 Mrs N L Loten
1921 Mrs H T English 1964 Miss E Scott 1994 Miss N Gunby
1922 Mrs H T English 1965 Miss S C Gelder 1995 Miss E Nuttall
1923 Mrs T Coulson 1966 Mrs T K Herring 1996 Miss N Gunby
1924 Miss M Suddaby 1967 Mrs S Whitehouse 1997 Miss N Gunby
1925 Mrs H T English 1968 Miss S C Gelder 1998 Miss H E Whilesmith
1926 Mrs N Harrison 1969 Miss S C Gelder 1999
1927 Miss M Suddaby 1970 Miss S C Gelder 2000 Mrs C Pearce
1928 Miss K E Skinner 1971 Miss S C Gelder 2001 Miss G Raley
1929 Miss K E Skinner 1972 Mrs S C Stoney 2005 Mrs C Pearce
1930 Mrs N Harrison 1973 Mrs S C Stoney 2006 Mrs C Pearce
1931 Mrs N Harrison 1974 Miss E Sleightholme 2007 Mrs C Pearce
1932 Miss K Smithson 1975 Miss E Sleightholme 2008 Mrs I Duncan
1933 Miss M Suddaby 1976 Miss E Sleightholme 2009 Miss R Danby
1934 Miss K Smithson 1977 Miss E Sleightholme 2010 Mrs I Duncan
1935 Mrs N Harrison 1978 Miss V Wilkinson 2011 Miss R V Hill
1936 Miss J B Craven 1979 Mrs J Eccleston 2012
1937 Mrs N Harrison 1980 Mrs C A Lumley 2013
1938 Miss K Smithson 1981 Mrs S Hails 2014 Miss R V Hill
1939 Miss R Popplewell 1982 Mrs J Eccleston 2015
1950 Miss S Massey 1983 Miss E Sleightholme 2016 Miss R V Hill
1951 Miss S Maude 1984 Miss E Sleightholme
1952 Mrs G P Waters 1985 Miss E Sleightholme
1953 Miss M Dawson 1986 Miss V Wilkinson
1954 Miss M Dawson 1987 Mrs J A Clarke
1958 Mrs D G English 1988 Mrs J A Clarke
1959 Miss E Scott 1989 Mrs H M Richardson
1960 Mrs E Ward 1990 Mrs S E Sumner
1961 Mrs W Forth 1991 Mrs S E Sumner
1962 Miss M R Clifford 1992 Mrs N L Loten

T E Scaife Cup

1964 D Gray & D G Whilesmith 1984 M Davis & T M Loten 2004 R Knocker & T Britton
1965 G Pinkney & R L Wheatley 1985 M Davis & B Saynor 2005 C Gunby & S Kettlewell
1966 J J Atkinson & G E May 1986 M Davis & T M Loten 2006 S Eyles & T Britton
1967 J R Burman & G D Goodall 1987 M Davis & T M Loten 2007 E Barker-Wyatt & P Harrison
1968 S Whitehouse & T K Herring 1988 M Davis & T M Loten 2008 T Britton & D Smith
1969 R W Gelder & J J Atkinson 1989 M Davis & T M Loten 2009 T Loten & W Peeke-Vout
1970 B Saynor & T K Herring 1990 M Davis & T M Loten 2010 E Barker-Wyatt & N Robinson
1971 J R Burman & V J W Fielder 1991 J Burnet & D Thackray 2011 E Barker-Wyatt & N Robinson
1972 R W Gelder & V J W Fielder 1992 J Burnet & D Thackray 2012
1973 R W Gelder & V J W Fielder 1993 P Colbeck & J Atkinson 2013 E Barker-Wyatt & N Robinson
1974 B Saynor & J J Atkinson 1994 P Colbeck & J Atkinson 2014 T Loten & D Galloway
1975 B Saynor & J J Atkinson 1995 P Colbeck & J Atkinson 2015 T Loten & D Galloway
1976 B Saynor & J J Atkinson 1996 P Colbeck & J Atkinson 2016 J Kaye & A Smith
1977 B Saynor & T D Russell 1997 P Colbeck & J Atkinson
1978 B Saynor & T D Russell 1998 P Colbeck & J Atkinson
1979 B Eccleston & B Saynor 1999
1980 T M Loten & D M Strachan 2000 P Colbeck & J Atkinson
1981 E Barker & M Colbeck 2001 C French & S Kettlewell
1982 T M Loten & D M Strachan 2002 C French & S Kettlewell
1983 E Barker & M Colbeck 2003 P Colbeck & G Pearce

The Fairweather Cup

1964 V Forth & J Tomkinson 1984 V Wilkinson & E Sleightholme 2004 H Whilesmith & C Pearce
1965 J Billington & S Whitehouse 1985 V Wilkinson & E Sleightholme 2005 R N Hill & C Pearce
1966 J Billington & S Whitehouse 1986 V Wilkinson & S Smit 2006 C Taylor & C Pearce
1967 J Bramley & S Whitehouse 1987 J Clarke & C Burnet 2007 H Whilesmith & E Jones
1968 S C Gelder & J Tomkinson 1988 V C French & S Smit 2008 H Whilesmith & E Jones
1969 G S Baker & J A Billington 1989 V C French & S Smit 2009 L Eade & C Pearce
1970 S C Gelder & J Tomkinson 1990 V C French & S Smit 2010 E Owen & I Duncan
1971 J Tomkinson & S Gelder 1991 J Clarke & S Sumner 2011 E Owen & I Duncan
1972 J Tomkinson & S Stoney 1992 V C French & S Sumner 2012
1973 G S Baker & J Bramley 1993 V C French & S E Sumner 2013 R N Hill & E Owen
1974 V Wilkinson & E Sleightholme 1994 H Whilesmith & N Loten 2014 R N Hill & E Owen
1975 J Tomkinson & J Billington 1995 V C French & J Clarke 2015 R V Hill & V Bland
1976 V C Wilkinson & E Sleightholme 1996 N Gunby & L Burn 2016 R V Hill & V Bland
1977 V Wilkinson & E Sleightholme 1997 N Gunby & H Whilesmith
1978 V Wilkinson & E Scott 1998 R N Hill & H Whilesmith
1979 T Lumley & C Burnet 1999
1980 S Hails & S Whilesmith 2000 V French & J Clarke
1981 C Lumley & C Burnet 2001 G Raley & C Hetherton
1982 J Tomkinson & J Billington 2002 C Pearce & H Whilesmith
1983 C Lumley & E Sleightholme 2003 C Pearce & H Whilesmith

Pocklington Times Challenge Cup

1964 R L Wheatley & J Tomkinson 1984 E Barker & E Sleightholme 2004 G Pearce & C Pearce
1965 T K Herring & B Herring 1985 M Davis & V Wilkinson 2005 J Atkinson & C Taylor
1966 T K Herring & B Herring 1986 T Loten & J Clarke 2006 D Smith & H Whilesmith
1967 T K Herring & S C Gelder 1987 2007 E Barker-Wyatt & R Bloom
1968 Bob Burman & Joan Tomkinson 1988 T Loten & J Clarke 2008 D Smith & C Taylor
1969 Bob Burman & Joan Tomkinson 1989 T Loten & J Clarke 2009 W Peake-Vout & I Duncan
1970 R Gelder & S C Gelder 1990 J Burnet & S Sumner 2010 T Loten & F Lambert
1971 R W Gelder & S C Gelder 1991 T Loten & J Clarke 2011 E Barker-Wyatt & R Bloom
1972 R W Gelder & S C Stoney 1992 T Loten & N Loten 2012
1973 R W Gelder & S C Stoney 1993 J Burnet & N Loten 2013
1974 J A Derrick & V C Wilkinson 1994 C Burnet & E Nuttall 2014 T Loten & E Loten
1975 J A Derrick & E Sleightholme 1995 P Colbeck & H Whilesmith 2015 T Loten & R V Hill
1976 G S Dunhill & E Sleightholme 1996 M Davis & N Gunby 2016 T Loten & R V Hill
1977 B Saynor & E Sleightholme 1997 C Gunby & N Gunby
1978 S R Howes & J Billington 1998 J Atkinson & R Hill
1979 M Colbeck & C Lumley 1999
1980 B Saynor & S Hails 2000 P Colbeck & V French
1981 B Eccleston & J Eccleston 2001 J Atkinson & E Jones
1982 T Loten & J Billington 2002 G Pearce & C Pearce
1983 E Barker & E Sleightholme 2003 J Atkinson & E Jones

Our Sponsors